Privacy Policy

Rzyoffice.com.au (“Website”) is owned and operated by RZY Enterprise Pty Ltd, ABN 43610510275 (“RZYOffice”).

RZYOffice respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information broadly means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion. Our Privacy Policy sets out RZYOffice’s policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on the Website and by using the Website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by RZYOffice according to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to the Terms and Conditions governing the Website and should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions.

For more information on privacy in Australia, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via our contact us page here.

When you visit the Website, RZYOffice will operate the Website according to the following:

Personal Information

RZYOffice collects personal information for the purposes of carrying on its business as an online platform for the sale of goods and services (including on behalf of third party merchants). The type of information we collect will vary depending on the nature of your dealings with RZYOffice. Personal information that we generally collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and payment details.

Whenever you visit the Website and make a purchase, our servers automatically record information about your usage of the Website, such as the time of your visit, its duration and the pages you visit. This is to help us understand what parts of the Website our users enjoy the most and to help us ensure that advertisements on the Website are most directly relevant to your interests. If you have not identified yourself on the Website, such as by registering for Membership or logging in as a Member, the information we collect about you remains anonymous.

When you first register for membership, we collect information from you such as your email, name, suburb, and will continue to add to your member profile as you interact more on the Website, for example, if you enter a competition.

Once you have become a registered member, we collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the full benefits of Membership. It will also enable RZYOffice to bill you and contact you, where necessary, concerning your use of the Website. RZYOffice will also use and analyse the information it collects so that it can administer, support, improve and develop our business.
In particular, RZYOffice may contact you for your views on the Website and also to notify you about changes or developments to the Website and services. If you have consented, we may also use your information in order to advise you about other products and services which we offer.

How we preserve your privacy

RZYOffice will maintain any information in strict confidence and only use this information in connection with the aforementioned purposes, including providing your relevant details to third party merchants for either (i) the delivery/provision of goods or services ordered or (ii) for the redemption of vouchers you bought.

RZYOffice does not collect sensitive information beyond information outlined above about users. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented, or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

Security of Your Information

RZYOffice takes all reasonable steps to ensure that sensitive information that RZYOffice collects is only accessible by authorised persons and there is no misuse of personal information. We will retain your information for a reasonable time or as long as the law requires.

No transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure and although RZYOffice will take reasonable steps to protect information transmission, RZYOffice cannot guarantee the integrity of transmission over the internet and to the maximum extent permitted by law, RZYOffice will not be liable for any breach relating to information transmission.

Third Parties

Your personal sensitive information and data is only shared with third parties at your direction or in connection with your use of the Website (including in relation to your purchases of goods/services and/or vouchers) or as is required or permitted by law. This may include instances where we are required to transmit personal information according to instructions received from a law enforcement agency or other authorised body.

Where RZYOffice does make information or data available to certain authorised agents of RZYOffice, it will do so only in connection with the operation of the Website and RZYOffice will ensure that they apply the RZYOffice Privacy Policy or in applicable statutory or common law requirement. RZYOffice will not pass your information on to advertisers except with your permission.

Please note that in using the Website you may be communicating with individuals and organisations outside of Australia. In that case, their use of your personal information may not be covered by Australian law or an applicable privacy protection scheme.

Secure Online Transactions

If you purchase Product(s) or Voucher(s) (as defined in our terms and conditions) through our Website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using PayPal’s Stripe gateway payment system. If you opt in to save your card, PayPal Stripe will retain your credit card details on its servers for future purchases on RZYOffice. RZYOffice does not store your credit card details.

Non-customer information

Sometimes, RZYOffice needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not Account holders or customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. RZYOffice’s policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

Changing Your Information

If you are a RZYOffice Member, you are able to view and amend your Personal Information stored by RZYOffice at all times. RZYOffice will not amend your personal information except at your direction.

Unsubscribing from email subscriptions

From time-to-time RZYOffice.com.au may send you electronic marketing material – but only ever in accordance with the provisions of Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time:

1. Open any newsletter sent to you by RZYOffice.com.au.
2. Scroll to the bottom of the newsletter and click ‘Unsubscribe’.

18 Years of Age

Unless special agreement has been made with RZYOffice, Members of the Website must be at least 18 years of age.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on the user’s hard drive following a visit to the Website. This file subsequently allows the user to move quickly and easily around the Website by keeping a record of your previous visit(s). It is used to identify users and tracks a user’s sessions providing information that the system used to efficiently manage your use of the Website. We do not link this information to user’s personal details. Cookies can be deleted from a user’s hard drive at any time by the user.

Changes to this Policy

RZYOffice may amend this Privacy Policy wholly or partly from time to time without providing notice. The amended Privacy Policy will be effective from the time it is uploaded on the Website.

How to contact RZYOffice

If you would like to make an access request to your personal information or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact RZYOffice via our contact us by mail RZY Enterprise – Unit 11, 41-49 Norcal Rd, Nunawading, 3131, Victoria, Australia.

 

  • Sign up
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
0

Main Menu